Social Groups

DanceScottish.ca
 

Mondays


Newtonbrook

8:00-10:00 pm    |     2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 9 - May 8

Cummer Avenue United Church (formerly Newtonbrook United Church), 53 Cummer Ave, North York <map>

Instructor:  Gordon Hayburn 647.200-3673      |    Contact: Kathleen Kynoch  905.731-3236


Scarborough           

7:30-9:30 pm    |     2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 9 - May 15

Westview Presbyterian Church,  233 Westview Blvd, East York, ON M4B 3J7 <map>

Instructor: Donalda McDonald 416.757-6739    |    Contact:   Karen Bulkowski 416.291-4745 or Sheila Parnell 416.298-8708


St. Clement’s

Come early for technique and formations training 6:30-7:00pm;  
Social dancing   7:00pm - 9:15-ish 

2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 9 - June 12

The Great Hall of Bishop Strachan School, 298 Lonsdale Road, Forest Hill <map>

  Enter main doors and sign in with BSS Security, please.
    Park on circular drive or on nearby streets. Note: A Beginner-friendly and scent-free group.

Instructor / Contact: Teresa Lockhart 416.759-9845


Tuesdays


Bloorlea

7:30-9:30 pm  (come at 7 pm for extra instruction)  |     2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 10 - May 16

Franklin Horner Community Centre, 432 Horner Avenue, Etobicoke, <map>  New room:  We are delighted to be in the auditorium.
For more information see this website:  www.franklinhorner.org

Instructor & Contact:   Arlene Koteff  416.272-7217


Calvin

7:30-9:30 pm    |    2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 10 - May 16

Calvin Presbyterian Church, 26 Delisle Avenue (one block north of St. Clair, west off Yonge) <map>

Instructor:  Vicky Zeltins  416.393-5502    |    Contact:  Nancy Stokes 416.425-2195


Don Mills

7:30-9:30 pm    |   2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 10 - May 16 >>> Now extended to May 23, please come and dance with us!

Banbury Community Centre,  120 Banbury Road, (S. off York Mills W. of Leslie) <map>

Instructor: Donalda McDonald 416.757-6739    |    Contact:  May Ralston  416.391-5107


Erin Mills - Tuesdays

7:30 - 9:30 pm    |     2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 10 - May 16 

Cooksville United Church, 2500 Mimosa Row (Go west on Floradale, off Hurontario, S of Dundas) <map>

Instructor:  Keith Bark  905.822-1707     |   Contact:  Deirdre MacCuish Bark 905.822-1707

All levels of skill and experience are welcome. We feature basic technique early in the evening.


Hillcrest

7:00-9:00 pm    |       2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 3 - May 30

Toronto French School, 296 - 318 Lawrence Ave East [at Bayview] <map>

Enter annex of western-most building [lower level entrance on right] & go downstairs to the gym.

Instructor: Jean Noble  416.449-8070   


Peterborough (non affiliated)

Classes: 7:00 pm - 9:15    2nd Tuesday of Sept to 2nd Tuesday of May at All Saints Anglican Church Parish Hall, 235 Rubidge Street, Peterborough

Monthly dances: 7:30pm, Feb 17, March 17, and April 21 at St. John’s Anglican Church Hall, 99 Brock Street, Peterborough K9H 2P2 <map>

For further details, visit the Peterborough SCD website


Tayside - Morning

10:30 am - noon    |    2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 10 - May 16

Westview Presbyterian Church, 233 Westview Blvd. (nr O'Connor & Bermondsey)  <map>

Instructor: Donalda McDonald 416.757-6739    |  Contact: Elizabeth Harris 416.698-2652

Beginners are welcome.


Tayside - Evening

7:30-9:30 pm    |     2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 3 - May 16

Westview Presbyterian Church, 233 Westview Blvd. (nr O'Connor & Bermondsey)  <map>

Instructor: Blair Gerrie 416.651-8933     Beginners are welcome.


Wednesdays


A.S.T.A.

7:15 for extra step and formation practice.    Social dancing 8:00-10:00 pm    |    2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 4 - May 10

Kinsmen Hall, 327 Queen St. S., Streetsville  <map>

Instructor/Contact:  Barbara Taylor 905.271-1598

All levels are welcome.


Glenview

7:30-9:15 pm    |    2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 4 - May 17

Glenview Presbyterian Church, 1 Glenview Avenue  <map>
(West of Yonge; 3 blocks S of Lawrence; off Duplex or Glengrove)

Instructors: Moira Korus  416.924-9616     |    Donalda McDonald  416.757-6739      |    Contact:  Valerie Fisher  416.497-4186  


Humbercrest

7:15-9:15 pm    |   2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 11 - May 10

Humbercrest United Church, 16 Baby Point Rd.  (Jane & Annette)  <map>

Instructor: Deirdre MacCuish Bark  905.822-1707    |   Contact: Barbara Kalmuk  416.766-3879

Beginner friendly; all levels welcome.


Petronella  

7:30-9:30 pm    |    2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 4 - TBA

Christ the King - Dietrich Bonhoeffer Lutheran Church, 149 Bay Thorn Drive, Thornhill L3T 3V2 <map>

Instructors: Carole Skinner  and Maureen Richardson     |    Contact: Pat Asada 905.771-7992 or Mairwen Thornley  905.640-4594


St Andrew's of Brampton

7:30-9:30 pm  |  2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 4 - May 27

Normal venue: Chris Gibson Recreation Centre,  125 McLaughlin Rd N, Brampton <map>

Instructor: Paul Maloney 905.821-4387    |      Contact:  Ann Campbell 905.459-5213


Thursdays


Barrie (non affiliated)

Beginners: 7:00 pm    |    Social dancing:  7:00-9:00 pm    |   2017 Winter/Spring season:  TBA

Unity Christian High School, 25 Burton Avenue, Barrie  L4N 2R3  <map>

Instructor:  Bill Scott  705.737-2493    |   Contact:  Susan Scott 705.737-2493


Highlands of Durham

7:30-9:30 pm  | 2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 5 - May 11

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 419, 484 Bay Street, Port Perry M9L 1M7  <map>

Instructor:  Wendy Loberg  905.550-7688     |     Contact:  Alan Graham 905.982-1534


Trinity

8:00-10:00 pm    |    2017 Fall/Winter session:  Sept 14 - Nov 30 excepting Oct 12 & 19 (Trinity Book Sale) 

2018 Winter/Spring session:  Jan 4 - Mar 29 

We normally dance at Seeley Hall BUT . . .  Some dates may be moved to one of the venues listed below. Latest info on Trinity website.

Seeley Hall, Trinity College, University of Toronto, 6 Hoskin Avenue < map >  
Sheraton Hall, Wycliffe College, University of Toronto, 5 Hoskin Avenue <map>  (across the street from Trinity College)
Cartwright Hall, in St Hilda’s College, 44 Devonshire Place <map>

(all venues are close to Museum and St George subway stations)

Instructor:  David Booz  416.806-2669     |    Contact:  Ken Adamson 416.763-0073


Wasaga Beach (non affiliated)

Thursday Mornings 10:00-12:00  |  We dance all year

Prime Time Club, 1724 Mosley Street, Wasaga Beach. (same complex as the Y and Recplex).  <map> 

We bring lunch for after class.  Contact:  Mari Thompson 705.429-2602


Fridays


Aurora  (morning class)

10:30 am - 12:15 pm    |     2017 Winter/Spring season:  TBA

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, 32 Mosley St., Aurora    <map>

Instructor:  Maureen Richardson   905.939-2712     |     Contact:   Agnes Vallejo  905.841-2747


Erin Mills - Friday

New season:  Jan 20, 27;   Feb 10, 24;  March 10, 24;  April 7, 21;   May 5, 12, 19

Erin Mills ( Friday) meets in the Mississauga Seniors’ Centre from 8pm.
(with the option of a 7:30 pm start) to 10 pm ( with a flexible finish from 9:30 pm)

Mississauga Senior's Centre,  Olga Tyne Auditorium,  1389 Cawthra Rd. <map>
(East side, at Arbor Crt., 2 lights south of QEW)

Instructor/Contact:  Jean Hamilton  905.939-2712


South Simcoe

7:30-9:30 pm   |   2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 6 to April 29

Valentine’s Workshop & Afternoon Tea Dance      Feb 11, 2017    |    Spring Fling  May 5, 2017

Knox Presbyterian Church, King St. South, Alliston <map>

Instructor: Maureen Richardson  905.939-2712      |    Contact:  Susan & Ed Elliotson  519.941-2134


Woodglen             

7:45 -9:45 pm    |   2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 6 - TBA

Fallingbrook Presbyterian Church, Kingston Rd. at Wood Glen, Scarborough <map>
(Halfway between Victoria Park & Warden)

Instructor: Deirdre MacCuish Bark  905.822-1707 (& Guest Instructors)     |    Contact:  John Clark 416.266-3609


Saturday Mornings ~ Youth Classes


Rosedale Youth

2017 Winter/Spring season:  Jan 7 - May 13 (closing date to be confirmed)         

Junior Class (4-7 yrs & family)      9:00-9:45 am
     Intermediate Class (8-12 yrs)     9:45-10:45 am   
        Senior Class (12-20 yrs)             10:30-11:45 am

Rosedale Presbyterian Church, 129 Mount Pleasant Rd at South Drive <map>.  

New students, boys or girls, are always welcome. Come and enjoy social dancing, festivals, parties, special events and gala days.

Contact Instructor: Moira Korus  416.924-9616 


Occasional Sunday Afternoons


Shiftin’ Bobbins (non-affiliated -- for Intermediate and Advanced dancers)  $20 Season Membership (6 classes) or $6 at the door

“Shiftin’Bobbins” meets one Sunday afternoon a month in central Toronto. Each session a different guest MC will feature dances not often seen elsewhere for those already comfortable with the more complex RSCDS formations and able to participate with minimal instruction.

Instructor: Guest Instructors    |  See What’s On page    |    Contact:  Jon Allen-Friend

2:00-4:00 pm  at Grace Church-On-The-Hill, 300 Lonsdale Road  (Forest Hill Village) <map>

2017: Sept 10 - Alicia Manson (Oakville)   •    Oct 15 - Claire Collier (Buffalo)   

Nov 18 - 4th Annual St Andrew’s Celebration Dance (music by Scotch Mist). Non-members $25. All  tickets must be reserved in advance either via the Shiftin’ Bobbins website "contact us" tab: or by email to shiftinbobbins@gmail.com
Cut off date is Nov 10, 2017.    

2018:   Jan 21 - Maureen Richardson (Aurora)    |      2018:   March 11 - Lou Emslie (Guelph)  

Season Closer: Apr 8 - Emcee Christine Basnett (Kitchener) and live music by Fred Moyes.